Privacy Notice

INTRODUCTION

Aughton & Ormskirk U3A (hereafter “U3A”) treats your privacy rights seriously. This privacy policy sets out how we will deal with your “personal information”, that is, information that could identify you, or is related to your identity, as an individual, and is in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal information is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

(For a printable copy, you can download the full Privacy Policy here.)

WHO WE ARE

The Trustee Body of the U3A is the Data Controller. This means they decide how your personal information is processed and for what purposes.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you express an interest in becoming a member of the U3A you will be asked to provide certain information. This includes:-
Your Name
Home Address
*Email Address
*Telephone Number
*Mobile Number
Your Subscription preferences – cash, card, cheque.
*Gift Aid Declaration
*Year of Birth
*Emergency Contact
* items above are optional.

HOW WE COLLECT THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION

All the information collected is obtained directly from you. This is usually at the point of your initial registration. The information will be collected via membership forms or online contact forms. The lawful basis for collecting and storing your information is due to the contractual relationship that you, as a member, have with the U3A. We need to store and process a certain amount of personal information to enable us to inform you about the groups, activities, and events that you can access as a member.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information:-

  • To provide you with our U3A activities, services and events.
  • To be able to administer, plan, and manage our U3A.
  • To communicate with you about your group activities.
  • To monitor, develop, and improve the provision of our U3A activities.

We will send you messages by email or other digital methods, telephone and post to advise you of U3A activities.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We may disclose information about you, including your personal information:-

  • Internally – to Trustee and Committee members and Group Leaders, as required to facilitate your participation in our U3A activities.
  • Externally – we use an external membership management system (called the Beacon System). With your consent for products or services such as direct mailing for the Trust Magazines – “Third Age Matters” and “Sources”.
  • If we have a statutory duty to disclose it for other legal and regulatory reasons.

Where we need to share your information outside the U3A we will seek your consent and inform you as to whom the information will be shared and for what purpose.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We need to keep your information so that we can provide our services to you. In most instances information about your membership will not be stored for longer than is necessary. The exceptions to this are instances where there may be legal or insurance circumstances that require information to be held for longer whilst this is investigated or resolved. Where this is the case members will be informed as to how long the information will be held for and when it is deleted.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION CAN BE UPDATED OR CORRECTED

To ensure the information we hold is accurate and up to date, members need to inform the U3A as to any changes to their personal information. You can do this by contacting our Membership Secretary, or by updating your personal details online.
On an annual basis you will have an opportunity to update your personal information, as required, via the membership renewal form. Should you wish to view the information that the U3A holds on you, you can make this request by contacting the Membership Secretary or updating your personal information online. There may be certain circumstances where we are not able to comply with this request. This would include where the information may contain references to another individual or for legal, investigative, or security reasons. Otherwise we will usually respond within one month of the request being made.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have in place a range of security safeguards to protect your personal data against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Security measures include technological measures such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption, which creates a secure connection with your browser when you register and log in into our online services.
Your membership data is held on an external membership management system (called the Beacon System).

AVAILABILITY AND CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This policy is available on our website ( https://aughton-ormskirk-u3a.co.uk ) and a copy is available from the Hon Secretary. This policy may change from time to time. If we make any material changes we will make members aware of this via our website, quarterly magazine, and enews.

CONTACT

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please in the first instance contact the Hon. Secretary.
You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 13 113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF