Programme

This is a guide for ‘what’s on, when and where’.

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySundayOthers

Activity

Time

Venue

Monday
Aerobics with Juliette 10.00 every Monday Aughton Village Hall
Aerobics with Nicky 12.00 every Monday Scout & Guide HQ
Aerobics Lite 2 11.00 every Monday Christ Church Ministry Centre
Book Reading 1 10.30 second Monday Scout & Guide HQ
Bowling – Crown Green 13.00 every Monday in summer Various
Bowling – Short Mat 13.30 every Monday Scarisbrick Village Hall
Bowling – Ten Pin 15.00 every Monday Premier Bowl, Southport
Computer Advice 10.00 every Monday Scout & Guide HQ
Digital Keyboard Music 13.30 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th  Mondays Scout & Guide HQ
Discussion 10.00 first Monday Scout & Guide HQ
Film Appreciation 09.45 fourth Monday Scout & Guide HQ
Five-a-Side Football 11.00 every Monday Burscough Sports centre
Folklore and Mythology 10.00 third Monday Scout & Guide HQ
Gardening 14.00 second Monday Scout & Guide HQ
Guitars Acoustic 10.00 first & third Monday Aughton Village Hall Acorn room
Handbell Ringing 13.45 first & third Monday Scout & Guide HQ
Italian Intermediate 1 13.00 every Monday Aughton Village Hall
Poetry 14.00 fourth Monday Scout & Guide HQ
Spanish Improvers 10.00 every Monday Scout & Guide HQ
Spanish for Leisurely Learning 13.00 second & fourth Monday Scout & Guide HQ
Walking A – Monday Afternoon 13.30 third Monday Various
Writing for Fun 13.00 second Monday Scout & Guide HQ
Zumba Gold 1 11.15 – 12 noon every Monday Aughton Village Hall
Zumba Gold 2 12.10 – 12.55 every Monday Aughton Village Hall
Tuesday
Ballroom Dancing 13.00 every Tuesday Scarisbrick Village Hall
Bird Watching 10.00 second Tuesday Various
Book Reading 2 10.15 second Tuesday Scout & Guide HQ
Bowling – Crown Green 13.00 every Tuesday in summer Various
Bridge 09.30 every Tuesday Scout & Guide HQ
Card Making 13.30 third Tuesday Scout & Guide HQ
Church History 14.00 – 16.30 fourth Tuesday Scout & Guide HQ
Computer Advice 10.00 every Tuesday Scout & Guide HQ
Computer Tutorials 14.00 first Tuesday Scout & Guide HQ
French Conversation 14.00 second Tuesday Scout & Guide HQ
Golf – Lessons 12.00 -13.00 and 13.00 – 14.00 Mossock Hall Golf Club
Italian Advanced 10.00 every Tuesday Aughton Village Hall
Latin & the Roman World 14.00 first & third Tuesday Scout & Guide HQ
Local History 14.00 first Tuesday Scout & Guide HQ
Music Appreciation 14.00 fourth Tuesday Scout & Guide HQ
Musical Theatre 14.00 every Tuesday The Civic, Ormskirk (for rehearsals)
Philosophy 14.00 second Tuesday Scout & Guide HQ
Pilates 12.00 every Tuesday during term time Scout & Guide HQ
Shakespeare Revisited 10.00 first Tuesday Scout & Guide HQ
Snooker 14.00 every Tuesday Aughton Institute
World Dance 11.00 every Tuesday Scarisbrick Village Hall
Yoga 12.45 every Tuesday Aughton Village Hall
Wednesday
Aerobics Lite 1 12.15 every Wednesday Scout & Guide HQ
Badminton 09.00 every Wednesday Burscough Sports Centre
Bowling – Short Mat 13.30 every Wednesday Scarisbrick Village Hall
Choir 10.00 every Wednesday Aughton Village Hall
Drama 13.30 every Wednesday Scout & Guide HQ
Horse Riding 14.20 every Wednesday Various
Italian Intermediate 2 10.00 every Wednesday Scout & Guide HQ
French Conversation 10.00 fourth Wednesday Member’s house
German Conversation 13.15 second & fourth Wednesday Scout & Guide HQ
Golf – Lessons 13.00 every Wednesday Mossock Hall Golf Club
Line Dancing 10.00 every Wednesday Green Lane Guide Hut
Opera Appreciation 13.15 third Wednesday Scout & Guide HQ
Philately and Numismatics Contact Leader Member’s house
Science 14.00 first Wednesday Scout & Guide HQ
Tai Chi 12.30 and 14.00 every Wednesday Aughton Village Hall
Tennis 10.00 every Wednesday Winifred Lane tennis courts
Textile and Quilting 10.00 every Wednesday Scout & Guide HQ
Walking B – Medium 10.00 third Wednesday Various
Thursday
Ballroom Dancing 13.30 every Thursday Scarisbrick Village Hall
Belly Dancing 12.00 every Thursday Scout & Guide HQ
Bowling – Crown Green 13.00 every week – summer only Various
Computer Courses Contact Leader Scout & Guide HQ
Cribbage 13.30 first & third Thursday Scout & Guide HQ
Digital Photography 14.00 first Thursday Haskayne Village Hall/ S&G HQ
Horizons & Speaker Meetings 09.45 till 11.30 every Thursday Scout & Guide HQ
Italian Improvers 2 10.00 every Thursday Christ Church Ministry Centre
Italian Improvers 1 13.00 every Thursday Christ Church Ministry Centre
Scrabble 14.00 second & fourth Thursday Scout & Guide HQ
Spanish Conversation 14.00 first & third Thursday Lydiate Village Centre
Table Tennis 13.00 every Thursday Scout & Guide HQ
Tap Dancing 14.15 every Thursday Aughton Village Hall
Walking C – Thursday Local 10.00 second Thursday Various
Walking D – Medium 10.00 second or third Thursday Various
Walking E – Longer 10.00 last Thursday (usually) Various
Zumba 12.15 every Thursday Aughton Village Hall
Friday
Beer Appreciation Second Friday Various
Bridge 09.30 every Friday Scarisbrick Village Hall
Bowling – Crown Green 13.00 every week in summer Various
Canasta/Samba 09.30 every Friday Scout & Guide HQ
Chess 09.30 every Friday Scout & Guide HQ
Country Dancing 11.00 – 12.30 every Friday Aughton Village Hall
Cycling 10.00 third Friday Various
Drama 13.30 every Friday Aughton Village Hall
Earth/Geology 14.00 third Friday Scout & Guide HQ
Golf – 9 Hole Courses 10.00 about once a month Various
Jazz Appreciation 19.30 third Friday Scout & Guide HQ
Lunch Dining Contact Organiser Various
Mah Jong 13.30 first Friday Scout & Guide HQ
Pilates 12.15 every Friday during term time Scout & Guide HQ
Painting 14.00 second & fourth Friday Scout & Guide HQ
Recorder Playing 13.45 second & fourth Friday Christ Church Ministry Centre
Spanish Language and Literature 10.00 second & fourth Friday W.L. Wellbeing Centre, Moorgate
Tennis 10.00 every Friday Winifred Lane tennis courts
Wine Tasting 19.30 fourth Friday Scout & Guide HQ
Sunday
Sunday Lunch 13,00 second Sunday Left Bank, Ormskirk
Sunday Social 14.00 fourth Sunday Scout & Guide HQ
Others
Art Appreciation Various Various
Golf /Golf – 9 Hole Various Various
Helping Each Other Various Various
Occasional Tours Various Various
Philharmonic Concerts Various Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
Theatre Coach from Christ Church School Liverpool/Manchester/Bolton etc
Ukulele Contact……………… ………..Group Leader